What to do if my mother kicked me out of the house and threw my stuff out in the snow?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my mother kicked me out of the house and threw my stuff out in the snow?

Afterwards, she took all of my things, and told me that I cannot leave the house under any circumstance. I’m on permanent lock down except school until I graduate. I am only 17 and my birthday isn’t for another month. I know I can leave at 18 but what can I do now? I need to move out now because I know for a fact that it is going to get worse and I am scared to be here.

Asked on December 30, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Because you are still a minor, leaving on your own is not the best option.  However, you do have other options.  If you are afraid to be in your own home, you need to tell someone so that they can help legally remove you from the home.  You can tell a teacher or a counselor at the school and tell them why you are afraid.  They can then call law enforcement and/or CPS.  CPS has the authority to do emergency removals and get you to a safer place.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption