If I’m blind and a local business has signs for the restroom but they are painted and not ADA approved signs, what are my legal options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m blind and a local business has signs for the restroom but they are painted and not ADA approved signs, what are my legal options?

Since the signs are painted I still cannot tell which room is which (i.e. the ladies’ or the men’s’ room). As a result, I went into the wrong restroom and was embarrassed. I explained to the business that they needed proper signage or someone could get hurt or, worst yet, in trouble. Plus, the restrooms are not handicap accessable. Is there anything legally I can do?

Asked on August 7, 2014 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can report this to your state's (or city's, if your city has a separate one) division or department of civil rights and they may take action to enforce the disability-related laws. From what you write, you would not have a basis for a valid private lawsuit, since you were not "damaged" other than by embarrassment, and the law does not provide monetary compensation for embarassment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption