What to do if my daughter was injured in an auto accident and hired an attorney but they dropped the case and now the orthopedist won’t see her again until she gets another attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my daughter was injured in an auto accident and hired an attorney but they dropped the case and now the orthopedist won’t see her again until she gets another attorney?

If the first attorney couldn’t help, how would another?

Asked on August 7, 2014 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It is unclear why an orthopedist would not see your daughter unless she/you have an attorney--your daughter's treatment is separate from any legal claim(s) she may have, and a doctor may not condition treatment on a legal claim. You should seek a different orthopedist, one will not condition treatment on the status of the legal claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption