If I work a production based job, and am not paid by the hour, is it legal for my employer to force me to help another employee finish their work with being paid for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I work a production based job, and am not paid by the hour, is it legal for my employer to force me to help another employee finish their work with being paid for it?

I unload trucks at a food distribution
warehouse and am paid by the trucks
that I unload. The only time I am paid
by the hour is if I work overtime.
Lately my boss has been asking us to
help others finish unloading their
trucks at the end of the day for free.
I told them that if they want me to
unload anything on any truck then I
want a percentage of however much that
truck pays. Can they force me to
basically work for free?

Asked on January 29, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, they cannot make you work for free. You can be paid by the "piece"(by the work you do on other trucks) or by the time, but you must be paid in one way or another. If you are not, try contacting the state department of labor about filing a wage and hour complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption