What are my rights if I am a beneficiary on my deceased ex’s life insurance policy with no stipulation as to how the money was to be used?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I am a beneficiary on my deceased ex’s life insurance policy with no stipulation as to how the money was to be used?

His grown children want to sue me for the money to pay funural expenses of which I was never consulted on, nor was the Will ever made available to me. Can they sue me for the money?

Asked on February 28, 2013 under Estate Planning, Indiana

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I do not practice law in Indiana, so I cannot tell you specifically what Indiana law would provide in this circumstance.  In general, life insurance passes by contract to the named beneficiary and has nothing to do with the estate or the will.  The life insurance beneficiary has no obligation to pay for anything and is not indebted to the estate.  I do not doubt that your ex's children said they will sue you.  I cannot imagine how they would succeed with that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption