What to do is I’m being sued for unknowingly selling stolen property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do is I’m being sued for unknowingly selling stolen property?

The other defendants in the case are willing to say that I was not involved in the actual theft and that I was never informed that the goods were in fact stolen.

Asked on April 19, 2012 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Sued or prosecuted? Sued generally means being sued in civil court for damages. Prosecuted means you have been criminally charged and standing trial. If the other defendants are willing to testify to that information, which is considered exculpatory information, then a jury would more than likely find you not guilty because you lacked the intent to steal and sell the stolen goods.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption