How should a synthetic marijuana and paraphenillia posession case be handled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How should a synthetic marijuana and paraphenillia posession case be handled?

I was charged with possession of synthetic marijuana and paraphernalia. Should I plead guilty or not? It was in my car not mine but I know that it’s my responsibility.

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This would depend whether or not the possession of synthetic marijuana is illegal in your state. In most states, the sell of synthetic is legal, which would infer that possession of the substance is legal. Drug paraphernalia is illegal. You may want to speak with a criminal defense attorney in your area before you plead guilty because a plea of guilty to most drug offenses can have long term consequences, including a criminal record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption