What to do if I’m being sued for a personal injury regarding a car accident?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m being sued for a personal injury regarding a car accident?

I was involved in an auto accident almost 4 1/2 years ago in a company vehicle. I was served a court summons last night that the individuals in the other vehicle are suing for lost wages, medical expenses, etc. They filed their suit 4 months ago, just 1 day before the 4 year statute of limitations was up. They did not file an injury claim at the time of the accident with either insurance company. They stated they were not injured when the officer arrived on scene. It was just a little fender bender, my company insurance paid for the damage repair on their vehicle and everything was settled. Do they have a case against me?

Asked on October 12, 2016 under Personal Injury, Utah


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It is common for auto accident injuries to manifest themselves after the accident and not always immediately at the scene.
Since you were driving a company vehicle, you should give the summons and complaint (lawsuit) to your employer's insurance company.  The employer's insurance company will provide you with an attorney at no cost to you.  That attorney will handle the case for you.
The lawsuit names you and the company as defendants because you were the driver and the company was the registered owner of the vehicle.
The personal injury case is separate from the property damage (cost of repairs) claim which was settled.
The lawsuit was filed because the personal injury case has not been settled and to not miss the statute of limitations.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption