What to do if I was forced to sign a relocation contract after I already moved and was in my new position?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was forced to sign a relocation contract after I already moved and was in my new position?

I accepted a new position within the same company that required an out of state relocation. At that time I was provided the summary of my relocation package from HR; there was no mention of any 2 year repayment clause. I moved and started and about a week later I was presented with a document from the 3rd party relocation company that outlined a 2 year payback clause for my moving expenses that I had to sign. I am on my way out, so when they come after me do I have a defense?

Asked on January 12, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, terms may not be added after the fact; you would only be obligated to any payback, repayment, etc. terms which you were aware of *prior to* accepting the position and the relocation. However, after you have already accepted it and moved, they cannot then impose new costs or obligations on you; you are only liable for those costs which you were aware of and agreed to in advance, since only those are part of the agreement between you and the other party.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption