If I am applaying for my citizenship, should I have legal representation while doing so?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am applaying for my citizenship, should I have legal representation while doing so?

I have been a permanent resident for 5 years but I originally adquired my permanent residency through my marriage. We got divorced due to serious mis undertandings and we both got detained because of domestic violence. There were no charge press from neither of us but I believe that is still in my records. What should I do?

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

IF you are otherwise eligible for naturalization, you will need to disclose any arrests or convictions but it sounds like there were no convictions and you should be eligible to naturalize.  To make sure there are no other outstanding issues, you should probably consult with an immigration attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption