If I am a foreign student going to high school in the US, can I take the SAT to go to college here?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a foreign student going to high school in the US, can I take the SAT to go to college here?

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Immigration Law, Colorado

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can take the SAT but as far as going to US college, you will need to get appropriate international student status/visa and for that you should contact the various colleges in which you are interested to see what their application process is for foreign students.  You may also have to take a TOEFFL exam.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption