If I’m a US citizen who’s pregnant and my boyfriend is in the Dominican Republic, what would be the fastest method for him to legally come here before I give birth?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a US citizen who’s pregnant and my boyfriend is in the Dominican Republic, what would be the fastest method for him to legally come here before I give birth?

Asked on May 30, 2015 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

He will probably not be allowed to enter the US prior to you giving birth unless he qualifies for a tourist visa.  If you petition for him, you have to do so as a fiance visa petition and plan to marry him within 90 days of him entering the US.  The processing times for the fiance visa petition is about 9-12 months.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption