If I have 2 H1 petitions being picked up in the lottery from 2 different employers and both H1 petitions are approved, can I go for 2 H1 stamping interviews and have 2 H1 visas stamped?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have 2 H1 petitions being picked up in the lottery from 2 different employers and both H1 petitions are approved, can I go for 2 H1 stamping interviews and have 2 H1 visas stamped?

If no, at what stage do I need to disclose about multiple filling to the employer of my choice? Can I do it after getting both the H1’s stamped or should I disclose it before the interview?

Asked on May 30, 2015 under Immigration Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You may see that neither one is approved if it is discovered by USCIS that there are multiple petitions filed on your behalf.  This is not acceptable.  But even if not discovered and both are approved, you can only get one H-1B visa in your passport.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption