What to do if I am a supervisor and recently became romantically involved with a direct report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am a supervisor and recently became romantically involved with a direct report?

While I agree it’s not a good working situation my employer did not have a written policy against such a situation. Since the relationship has become public they have created a policy that a supervisor and direct report can not be in a romantic relationship and are asking either I or my direct report leave the department. Bwing that the official policy was created after we became involved can the employer force us to follow the policy?

Asked on March 13, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can force you to follow the policy. An employer is free to not only set,  but to change, policies at any time; it does not matter what the policy (or lack thereof) was previously. They can therefore require you or your report to leave.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption