Can my employer require me to sign an agreement that lost/damaged equipment be paid for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer require me to sign an agreement that lost/damaged equipment be paid for?

My employer, a tow truck company, is requiring all employees to sign an agreement that states that employees

must reimburse the company for shortages in cash drawers and for lost or damaged equipment. It also states that any money owed for this kind of shortage/loss at the time of separation will be deducted from the employee’s last paycheck. Can they legally require this? Can I be fired for refusing to sign this?

Asked on December 18, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Actually, your employer can require that you sign such an agreement unless doing so wouldviolate the terms of any employment/union agreement. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will", which means that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit (abssent some form of legally actionable discrimination). If an worker does not comply with company policy, then they can be terminated for that reason (or for any reason or no reason at all), with or without notice. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can require you to sign this, and can terminate you for refusing to do so. Employment in this country is "employment at will"; the employer can set any terms or conditions it wishes on employment--including that employees must agree to reimburse for any losses or damages. If the employee doesn't wish to sign this, his/her only option is to quit, since otherwise, the employer may terminate them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption