I would like to know if a previous employer can sue me for the cost of equipment that was damaged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I would like to know if a previous employer can sue me for the cost of equipment that was damaged?

I worked for a house cleaning company. I did sign a paper saying I would be responsible for equipment. I was rear-ended by another car and her equipment was damaged/destroyed in the car accident. Since it wasn’t my fault I was in an accident how would I still be held responsible to repay manager for damaged equipment. The manager asked me to file a claim with my insurance since she has a $2000 deductible. So it made me think if I really do owe her or not.

Asked on March 13, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Normally, you would only be liable, or financially responsible, if you were at fault in some way in causing the damage or destruction. However, if you signed an agreement under which you accepted all financial responsibility for the equipment, that agreement is legal and enforceable; therefore, depending on exactly what the document you signed says, it may be that you are liable because you agreed to be liable, even in the absence of fault.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption