What to do if I’m a Section 8 client and my landlord is asking me to pay extra rent under the table?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m a Section 8 client and my landlord is asking me to pay extra rent under the table?

They want me to pay $200 extra than what Section 8 allows me to pay. My Landlord and his representative sent me an eviction e-mail to vacate or pay. First off I know they can’t send me an eviction notice over e-mail. They told me if I didn’t pay by Monday they would file for eviction with the courts. Is this considered extortion? Can I use landlord retaliation in this case since they are threaten me to break the law or they will evict me? Can I also get them for wrongful eviction if the file? What else can I possibly get them for?

Asked on April 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your landlord is violating both your lease (which will specify the tenant portion; you can't be charged more than your share, as long as Section 8 is paying its share) and also his/her agreement with Section 8 under which he gets payment from the government. The landlord should not be able to evict you in violation of his/her Section 8 rules or agreement, as well as in violation of your own lease. You should contact your local Housing and Urban Development (HUD) office or the Section 8 representative who handles your file and let them  know what's going on--they should step in to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption