What is the best way to take care of a warrant for failure to appear?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the best way to take care of a warrant for failure to appear?

Ii was in the hospital due to preterm labor and stayed there with the baby for over a month. I missed my court date during that time. I did contact the courts and let them know what was going on but now they have a warrant out for my arrest.

Asked on April 30, 2014 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I assume that you called the court and told them. If that is what happened, then I'm not surprised a warrant was issued. No offense, but they receive calls like that amost daily. They have no reason to believe you because of all of the many people before you that called and lied. Nor do they have the time and resources to investigate.

You really should have an attorney who can speak on your behalf and facilitate a dismissal of the bench warrant. You need to request medical reports from the hospital showing you were there and the dates. Then request a short letter from your doctor stating that you were under his/her medical care and were not able to travel to court.

Failure to Appear requires that it be intentional or of no fault of the defendant. If you have a legitimate medical reason, then the warrant should and could be dismissed.

Robert J. Johnston 843-946-0099


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption