If I’m a salaried employee and our business was closed for 6 days but I was paid the following week based on an hourly rate, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a salaried employee and our business was closed for 6 days but I was paid the following week based on an hourly rate, is this legal?

During the closure, I completed business related tasks from home. This is the

second time my employer has done this. The first incident involved leaving

early from work. The following week, my paycheck reflected an hourly rate and

8 hours were deducted from my pay.

Asked on June 23, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you are salaried, you can't be paid based on hours, BUT you may be paid based on whether you worked at all during a day.
Example, you say 8 hours were deducted from your pay:
1) If you worked all five normal work days during  that week, but worked 1 - 3 hours less each day due to circumstances, you still have to be paid your full weekly salary--a salaried employee does not have his/her pay cut due to working fewer hours on days when he or she works (just as he or she is not paid extra for working more hours).
2) If you missed one day of work entirely, however, your salary may be reduced for the week by the equivalent of one day's pay (1/5th of your weekly salary)--just as you have to use a sick or vacation day when missing a whole day of work, your employer does not need to pay you for any days you missed in their entirety, even if you are salaried (not hourly).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption