Can an employer add hours to a work week with a day or less notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer add hours to a work week with a day or less notice?

We are part-time employees at a private institution. The employer requests that we call a recorded line on a daily basis to see whether or not the schedule has changed. This can include either having to work an extra shift that week or not having to report to work at all on any given day. We often do not know what the schedule will be until after 3 pm on the day before we need to report for an extra day or whether or not we will be working at all on that day. Is this a fair employment practice? A recent example was that the recorded line on Monday said that there would be no work until Friday. I maintain that this means that from Tuesday through Thursday there should have been no reason for employees to call the recorded line because there can be no change to a

Asked on June 23, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Absent some form of legally actionable discrimination, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This means that unless you have a union agreement or employment ocntract to the contrary, you have no claim here. Your company is not required to directly inform you of your work schedule other than what it says on the call line; it is incumbent on you to check even it is on a last minute basis.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Absent some form of legally actionable discrimination, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This means that unless you have a union agreement or employment ocntract to the contrary, you have no claim here. Your company is not required to directly inform you of your work schedule other than what it says on the call line; it is incumbent on you to check even it is on a last minute basis. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption