If a credit card company sues me and gets a judgment, what do I do if another credit agency or lawyer sues me again later for the same thing?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a credit card company sues me and gets a judgment, what do I do if another credit agency or lawyer sues me again later for the same thing?

I received a letter from a collection attorney and realized that it was for a debt that I’ve already been sued for and for which a judgement was entered against me. What should I do?

Asked on June 21, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Kentucky

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If they are trying to sue you again for the same debt, you have a couple of options.  First, you need to make sure that you file a response in the new lawsuit and assert a defense call res judicata.  This essentially means that this issue was already resolved in another lawsuit.  If you don't answer, they could obtain a duplicate judgement against you.  Second, if they are suing you again for the same debt, you may also want to file a complaint with the Attorney General or the FTC for abusive debt collection practices. 

If the new collection agency is just trying to collect on the debt, but is not threatening to sue you, then you won't have the same remedies because until the debt is satisfied, they have the right to puruse any valid collection practices. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption