What to do if my husband recently got his green card and permit to work in the US but I want a divorce and we live in different states?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband recently got his green card and permit to work in the US but I want a divorce and we live in different states?

It has not been a year yet. I am a resident of one state and he is a resident of another. Which state do I file for divorce in? How does the divorce effect what he has gotten? Since it has not been a year yet, does that mean the process will be quicker?

Asked on November 30, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Potentially the marital dissolution mater could affect his green card status where the immigration department of this country may conclude that the marriage was not valid. However, that is not your issue.

You should file for your dissolution matter in the county and state where you reside. The time period to conclude the dissolution depends upon the time period of waiting after the other spouse has been served with the summons and complaint which is usually six (6) months.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption