If I’m a pro se defendant in a civil case, when I respond to the plaintiff’s attorney’s letters is responding by fax an acceptable form of communication to the court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a pro se defendant in a civil case, when I respond to the plaintiff’s attorney’s letters is responding by fax an acceptable form of communication to the court?

What about email or is standard US mail the only official, legal way to communicate with the plaintiff’s attorney? The case is regarding my deceased mother’s estate. Plaintiff’s attorney’s letters are sent US mail.

Asked on April 1, 2014 under Estate Planning, West Virginia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can respond to the attorney's letters by fax, e-mail or regular first class mail.

If you need to file documents with the court, check with the court to see if it allows electronic filing.  Many courts now allow electronic filing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption