If I’m a private owner of an apartment complex and don’t want to rent to felons or registered sex offenders, am I able to deny approval without being sued for discrimination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a private owner of an apartment complex and don’t want to rent to felons or registered sex offenders, am I able to deny approval without being sued for discrimination?

Asked on June 24, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you are allowed to deny the lease applications of felons and registered sex offenders; a landlord is free to rent or not rent to whomever he or she chooses, so long as he or she does not violate anti-housing discrimination laws. There is no law in your state prohibiting renting to felons or registered sex offenders, so you may deny rental on this basis.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption