On Probation for DUI from state of IL.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

On Probation for DUI from state of IL.

. Jail completed in IL but probation and classes begin in Maryland.. Step one is visit for address verification. What am I to expect? I do have appointment on Monday 9-16-13 at 10a.. As for actual contact with my Probation Officer – this occurs on Thursday 9-19-13 as proscribed at he initial intake process conducted in PG County MD last month.. Will they search me or my apartment during this Home Redirect URL Verification? I just want all to go smoothly and have been compliant.. as should be expected.

Asked on September 16, 2013 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about the probation officer has the right to search your entire home for alcohol, illegal drugs and the like as a condition of your probation and order you to take a drug test. I suggest that you be as cooperative and polite as you can with the probation officer.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about the probation officer has the right to search your entire home for alcohol, illegal drugs and the like as a condition of your probation and order you to take a drug test. I suggest that you be as cooperative and polite as you can with the probation officer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption