Can my landlord demand that my rent be paid in cash?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord demand that my rent be paid in cash?

What should I do about this? Also, we made a deal that if I do the shingling my rent will be cut down from $1,200 to $900 a month. My landlord has no reasoning for the re-shingling, so could this be insurance fraud? How can I report her or what can I do?

Asked on June 23, 2015 under Real Estate Law, North Dakota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

In most states, it’s up to your landlord to decide what form of payment he wants to accept. So you will have to see whether or not your lease stipulates other acceptable methods of payment. If it does, then both you and your landlord are bound by its terms; if it is silent as this, then your landlord can require that you pay as he directs (in that case, make sure you get a detailed receipt every time you pay your rent).

Note: Even in the states that do not allow a lanlord to demand payment in cash, there are exceptions. For instance, if you bounced a check to them.

As for the roofing matter, there are not enough facts to render an opinion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption