I am a perrm resident/green card holder and would like to apply for citizenship but have a 2 year gap in my tax returns?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am a perrm resident/green card holder and would like to apply for citizenship but have a 2 year gap in my tax returns?

A former business partner/employer failed to complete the company filing. Does this preclude me from going forward?

Asked on May 3, 2012 under Immigration Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Are you talking about your personal tax returns (that's what is relevant) or your business tax returns?  Even if you have not timely filed, you can simply go to an accountant and get all the filings in order now and then file for your naturalization, if you are otherwise eligible to do that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption