If my husband dies, can his son claim part of the home that we own?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband dies, can his son claim part of the home that we own?

There is no Will. What can I do to make sure the home stays my property until I die? After that his son can claim it. In CA.

Asked on November 3, 2011 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your husband passed away without a Will, his estate will have to go through the intestacy process where a peitition for such would be filed by an interested party, most likely you. In this process, the State of California by statute will establish who ends up with what assets of your husband based upon lines of closest relationship.

Since you are his surviving wife, you would get the bulk of his estate. As to the home, you need to see in whose name it presently is in. If it is in joint tenancy, then the surviving person gets your deceased husband's share. If you are on legal title to the home presently, then you have the right to remain in the home.

I suggets that you consult with a Wills and trust attorney.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption