What to do if I am a massage therapist that was fired after 2 years employment for being friends with a client on facebook?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am a massage therapist that was fired after 2 years employment for being friends with a client on facebook?

There is a non-compete policy. I have hung a banner for my private business at a friend’s nail salon. The company that I worked for has sent someone in to scare him out of hanging my banner. I have my own license and liability insurance and do not work in his building under his license at all. Is he responsible for anything that happens with my business by advertising for me? Could they take him to court for advertising for me? And where does the right to work law fit in to this?

Asked on April 23, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Well, here is the issue. Advertising doesn't make him liable for anything and he cannot be sued for advertising your business. As for your non-compete, you need to find out if that particular agreement is enforceable or unenforceable. If unenforcebable, you have a pretty good case for wrongful termination but keep in mind you did sign a non-compete.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption