Is it legal for an employer to take money out of your check for workmen’s comp if your getting 1099 income?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to take money out of your check for workmen’s comp if your getting 1099 income?

Asked on April 22, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Humm.....I might conult with ana ttorney here as to your true status ion the job.  Independent contractors are not considered "employees" and thus they are not entitled to worker's compensation coverage.  But generally the employer pays the comp coverage.  Your state may require that you be covered by comp even as a 1099 employee (if you truly are a 1099 employee).  Things need to be sorted out here.  You can also call your state Inusrance Department for help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption