If I’m a low wage part-time dishwasher for a care facility, can I be made to report to work in a blizzard?

UPDATED: Feb 6, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 6, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a low wage part-time dishwasher for a care facility, can I be made to report to work in a blizzard?

I was given writen notice that I am to report to work during a blizzard, regardless of how unsafe it is. What is their responsibility to me, if I were to get into an accident or was injured in any way trying to get to work? And can they fire me for not getting there?

Asked on February 6, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately you can be made to work in a blizzard. That is unless there is conflicting company policy or an employment contract/union agreement to the contrary. Additionally, there must be no actionable form of discrimination at play. Accordingly, absent any of the foregoing exceptions, in an "at will" employment relationship, an employer can set the terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. As an employee, you can comply with your employer's request to report to work, quit or risk losing your job.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption