Does PLLC restrict you from doing forms of business outside of your license, say if you decide to sell a line of products under your company?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does PLLC restrict you from doing forms of business outside of your license, say if you decide to sell a line of products under your company?

I am a licensed professional trying to form a company but I’m not sure if I should form a LLC or a PLLC.

Asked on June 17, 2014 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would speak to a professional in person regarding what type of professional you are and what the line of products you are trying to sell.  Generally speaking, New York allows professionals to for. a professional service limited liability company (PLLC) for pecuniary profit for the purpose of rendering the professional service or services that the professionals are authorized to practice. If the line of products in no way relates to your profession then an LLC may be the way to go.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption