If during my divorce I found out that my ex open up 4 or 5 credit cards in my name without my knowledge which means he forge my signature, what are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If during my divorce I found out that my ex open up 4 or 5 credit cards in my name without my knowledge which means he forge my signature, what are my rights?

Asked on December 19, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming your marital dissolution is not final and assets divided by court order, you need to address with your soon to be ex husband the issues concerning these credit cards, whose obligations on them and the need to close them out as soon as possible.

If the marriage has been dissolved and there is a written dissolution agreement, you need to carefully read it to see if the the 4 to 5 credit cards discovered are taken care of in the agreement. If they are or are not, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney about the situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption