If I’m a foster child and my foster mother died, what rights do I have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a foster child and my foster mother died, what rights do I have?

Asked on July 13, 2014 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you do not have any rights to her estate or property, unless and only to the extent that she willed anything to you (that is, that she had a valid will and left you something in it). Othewise, if there is a will but you are not included in it, her estate will go to whomever she left it to; and if there is no will, it goes by the rules of "intestsate succession" and those rules do not leave anything to foster children (or  step children), only to biological or adopted children.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption