What are my rights regarding an IV that was not properly placed in my arm and caused me an injury?

UPDATED: Apr 17, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 17, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding an IV that was not properly placed in my arm and caused me an injury?

I just spent a week in the hospital being treated for blood clots in my arm. The clots caused me to lose much of the use of my arm and a lot of excruciating pain. The clots were caused by an IV that was placed in my arm for less than 24 hours almost a month ago by a negligent nurse at another hospital. I now have to be on blood thinners for at least 6 months and have my blood tested weekly at the cancer center. Is this grounds for a malpractice lawsuit against that hospital?

Asked on April 17, 2015 under Malpractice Law, West Virginia


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Medical malpractice is negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable hospital would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).  The hospital is liable for the negligence of its employee (nurse) which occurred during the course and scope of employment.

Prior to filing a lawsuit against the first hospital, it may be possible to settle the case with the hospital's insurance carrier.  

When you complete your medical treatment and are released by the doctor or are declared by the doctor to be permanent and stationary, which means having reached a point in your medical treatment where no further improvement is anticipated, obtain your medical bills (from both hospitals), medical reports (from both hospitals) and documentation of any wage loss.  Your claim filed with the first hospital's insurance carrier should include these items.

Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports will document the nature and extent of your injury and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.

If the case is settled with the first hospital's insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.

If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the first hospital's insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the first hospital.

IF the case is NOT settled with the first hospital's insurance carrier, your lawsuit for negligence must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption