If I’m 25 and my mother is keeping me from seeing my 15 year old sister, what visitation rights I have to see her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 25 and my mother is keeping me from seeing my 15 year old sister, what visitation rights I have to see her?

She is doing this out of revenge of an unrelated argument. I have no criminal record or any history of abuse.

Asked on October 27, 2012 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of many states in this country certain relatives other than the parents of a minir child (grandparents for example) can file a petition with the court seeking visitation when the parent of a minor child refuses visitation. I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney about your situation to see if your state of residence provides such an option for you as the brother of a fifteen (15) year old minor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption