How do I go about getting an expungement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about getting an expungement?

I am 20 and was arrested for retail theft a few months ago. I had no previous charges ever so the police officer told me about a class that I could take that would allow me to expunge the theft charge. When I went to the office to pay by dues, the lady told me if I pleed guilty right there she would let me take the class without the process of appearing in court. So I did that and now I am going to start the expungement process. I do not have money for a lawyer but I need advice. I only pled guilty because that lady so if I need to appear in court for expungement should I appear remorseful or innocent? What do I need to know about the expungement process? Also, do I have to appear in court? What are the chances I will get it expunged?

Asked on January 10, 2015 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Under the circumstances, you may not need to get an exoungement; there may not be anythng that appears as to any of this on your "rap sheet". It sounds as though you�may have�entered into a "deferred adjuducation" program (or your state's equivalent). In other words, upon successful comletion of your class, you may have been left with a clean record. If not, then you are correct; you will need to get the conviction expunged.

What you can do to start is to get� copy of your criminal history record to see what it says (or more importanly what it does not say). You can contact your local police departent as to how to do this. If you need to proceed with an expungment, then you can google that term and your state's name. Virtually all states have online information as to how to go about clearing a criminal history record. It may take some time and a little money for fees, but you should be able to do it yourself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption