What to do if my 15 year old daughter and I got into a physical altercation but there was pushing, shoving and yelling and so I was arrested?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my 15 year old daughter and I got into a physical altercation but there was pushing, shoving and yelling and so I was arrested?

The police were called and both of us was arrested. Now I have to go back to court for, I was charged with assault, harassment and endangering a child. Is there any way to get these charges can get dropped or dismissed? I have never been arrested before.

Asked on January 10, 2015 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Arkady Bukh / Bukh Law Firm, P.C.

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You do  need to obtain a criminal defense attorney at this point and charges have been brought.  Your attorney will guide you as to the best way to deal with these charges, especially the child endangerment charge.  There could be  some counseling involved for you and your daughter and also other members of the family.  You need to be open to these kinds of solutions as family issues are very difficult for courts to deal with and judges appreciate effort on both sides. 

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You should immediately seek criminal defense counsel.  You need to figure out a way to handle this both on the legal side and the emotional side. See if your counsel can help charges dropped for you (and possibly your child) and then seek some sort of alternative like family counseling. Many courts are more apt to grant these motions because these help with rehabilitation and lessen space in the jails.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption