What is most likely to happen to me in court if I’m 18 years old and a ticket got underage drinking??

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is most likely to happen to me in court if I’m 18 years old and a ticket got underage drinking??

The other night I was at a party, and I was drinking. I had permission from my mom to drink as long as I stayed there and didn’t leave the house; my car and keys weren’t at the same location. When the cops came I was sitting in the house on the couch. The officer talked to the owner by the door, and told me to come outside so I did and then he went to look for other people. I was the only one who didn’t try to hide. They breathalyzed all of us and we failed because we had been drinking. I now have to go to court for illegal consumption of alcohol for underage drinking. This is my first offense and I have never gotten in any trouble.

Asked on July 31, 2013 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First you need to consult with a criminal defense attorney to protect your interests and if you cannot afford a private attorney, then you should contact your county public defender's office. Based upon what you have written about most likely you are eligible for court probation. If you satisfy its terms then you might get the charge dismissed against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption