How can I revoke power of attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I revoke power of attorney?

I gave POA to my business partner who is in the US, when I was there last year. How can I revoke this POA if I am based overseas in the UK? The form needs to be notarized. How can I make it legal from here?

Asked on April 5, 2012 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. / MacGregor Lyon, LLC.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I agree with Ms. Siegel. Her response applies in Georgia, assuming the partner is located in Georgia.

Sharon Siegel / Siegel & Siegel, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am a NY lawyer.  Go the US consultate with the form.  The notarization of the form is no big issue.  The most important thing is that you give written notice of the revocation to anyone or any financial institutions which would accpet the poa.  Also, if you have other business entanglements that your partner might try to use the poa to deal with, even aafter it is revoked, notify them as well.  Err on the side of caution. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption