If I accidently went through airport security with a loaded magazine, what can I tell the judge to dismiss my misdemeanor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I accidently went through airport security with a loaded magazine, what can I tell the judge to dismiss my misdemeanor?

I accidentally went through the airport with a magazine and bullets (but not the gun). When I went to court I was being charged with a misdemeanor fines and jail. I am a disabled veteran and a full time student. I am afraid the misdemeanor will damage my career. What can I tell the judge to dismiss the charge? I don’t mind paying fines but I would like to work for the goverment. I had no special intent to break the law and unknowingly brought those items in the airport.

Asked on April 3, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A lawyer cannot create a defense or tell a client what to tell the judge.  They may suggest ways to phase the actual facts in the light most favorable to their client.  I suggest you retain a qualified attorney and see if he can negotiate a reduced charge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption