What are the possible outcomes of a contributing to the deliquency of a minor charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the possible outcomes of a contributing to the deliquency of a minor charge?

Aand I friend threw a party at a hotel; everyone we invited was of age. A 23 year old guest who was invited brought his 16 year old cousin with him; we did not know of the boys age (he was the only person who was at the party underage). My friend and I were both charged with the above stated charge. What should we do?

Asked on April 3, 2012 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Depending on your state law, this charge is often a misdemeanor offense. The charge suggests that your actions contributed to the delinquency or caused harm to the child, especially if there was alcohol or drugs found at this party. Speak with a criminal defense attorney in your area to help navigate your case because often times charges can be reduced or even dismissed with a proper defense based upon the facts and circumstances of your case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption