Isa signed letter enforceableas to support or must it an order be issued by a court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Isa signed letter enforceableas to support or must it an order be issued by a court?

My husband cheated on me so I’m moving from El Savador back to CA. He’s going to stay with our kids while I go back and find a good job and a house. He agrees giving me 4k a month for the first year while I find a stable life. He gave me a letter stating this with his signature. If he changes his mind, will this letter be legal or have any value so he has to keep his promise?

Asked on June 22, 2011 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No and please do not leave there without speaking with an attorney about your children and their well being and custody.  First of all are you all American Citizens living in El Salvador or is he from there and you from here?  You can not take the kids from him just like that and this question is way too difficult to deal with in this forum without more information.  Please, I beg you, seek legal help and do not leave until you do.  And until you have an enforceable agreement signed and sealed, as they say.  The letter is not good enough and don't let him try and convince you otherwise..  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption