If Imarried an illegal alien and want a divorce but I don’t know how to contact him, what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Imarried an illegal alien and want a divorce but I don’t know how to contact him, what do I do?

He left me when our daughter was 4.

Asked on November 21, 2011 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation and for your daughter as well.  The law does not force you to stay married to some one simply because they disappear on you or try to avoid being served with the divorce papers.  it will be a bit more difficult and time consuming but it will happen.  You are going to have to serve your husband by what is called "substituted service" in most states.  That is where you would try and find him by what ever means you can and when you can not, you ask the court to allow you to publish the matter n the paper and have that count as service.  Now, I say this tongue in cheek because Louisiana is one of those states that always throw a wrench in to things.  They follow the Napoleonic Code and that is not a code that favors women most of the time, although things are changing as I understand it.  So I would speak with an attorney in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption