What to do if my husband has stopped supportingour family?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband has stopped supportingour family?

My husband is deployed. His pay is half direct deposited into our joint account, and half into his military account. He just recently canceled the joint direct deposit moving all money into his army account that I cannot access. Is there a way to get some of the funds back into our joint account, or contact someone? We have 2 children and he has left us all with nothing.

Asked on June 15, 2011 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

As long as you married, there may be little you can do--the law does not generally step in to direct how married couples handle finances.

On the other hand, if you divorce him, you should be able to get child support, spousal support, and a share of the family assets. You should speak with a family law attorney, but it may be the case that for the sake of your children, that your best recourse is to file for divorce. A family law attorney can evaluate all the specifics of your situation, and advise you as to your best options and help you put them into effect.

In the meantime, try contracting groups that provide support and counseling for service people's families--they may be able to direct you to some charitable resources, to help economically, and also to some counseling or other emotional support. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption