If I was recently granted 50/50 custody of my daughter, will I still have to pay child support for her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was recently granted 50/50 custody of my daughter, will I still have to pay child support for her?

My ex makes about double then what I do a year.

Asked on June 15, 2011 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, child support in most states is calculated on a formula that is adopted by the state legislature and applied by the courts.  This is true in the state of Florida as well.  The court - or the attorneys - have child support worksheets that are standard and they merely plug in numbers to calculate the percentages applicable to each parent.  Joint custody - or 50/50  as you are calling it - does not necessarily mean paying support 50/50. It means that you have joint rights to your daughter and an equal right to make decisions that effect her.  Physical custody is another story and that is a factor in support as well.  Get some legal help inn your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption