How would I go about suing someone for breach of contract on the sale of their home if they have move to another country?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How would I go about suing someone for breach of contract on the sale of their home if they have move to another country?

I am the buyer the seller has refused to go through with the closing on her house. The closing date has passed and the contract has been breached. We want to sue for all the money we lost but she lives in South America. She has a POA so that has been the person who has been signing everything. If we can’t get a hold of her should we be suing her POA?

Asked on August 30, 2011 Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The venue for any breach of contract action (county and state) would be in the superior court of the county and state where the property desired to be purchased is located. The parties to be named in the lawsuit as defendants would be the actual owner of reocrd of the property and the designated agent holding the power of attorney (poa).

The designated agent could be personally served with the summons and complaint where he or she resides. The actual owner of record could either be personally served with the summons and complaint in South Africa, served by way of mailing certified mail return receipt requested, or served by way of publication is a newspaper after an order of publication is made by the superior court. 

Good question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption