What to do if a collection agency is going to sue me for $3100 for a credit card debt of about 10 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a collection agency is going to sue me for $3100 for a credit card debt of about 10 years ago?

I know I owe something and had a credit limit of $250 and $3100 seems excessive. I am currently unemployed,have no funds nor property and living with a friend. What should I do? Also, what is the statute of limitations?

Asked on December 20, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written, the debt that you have written about which is ten (10) years or so old seems as though the debt would be barred by your state's statute of limitations on such a matter. Ordinarily the time period to sue for a credit card debt is four (4) years from the last payment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption