How will a shoplifting arrest affect my getting a job?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How will a shoplifting arrest affect my getting a job?

I’m 26 and was arrested a week ago on a shoplifting charge. The merchandise was $80. Now I’m trying to find a job and everyone does background checks. My court date is in about a month. Is there anyway they will lessen my charge or not convict so I don’t have to say Yes to that question on the application? I have never had any other offences or anything on my record.

Asked on December 20, 2011 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If it is a misdemeanor charge you can get a plea bargain with the DA to get a deferred judgment, such that once you complete a community service or some other requirements the case will be dismissed. You can also request the police to seal your record but it must happen later. Get an attorney asap.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption