What can happen if I deposited an old check that was under someone else’s name?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can happen if I deposited an old check that was under someone else’s name?

I found a check yesterday, and never thought I would actually be able to deposit it, is there a time limit for the person to report it? The check was 2 and 1/2 months old, and said he only had 90 days to claim it. Should I tell the bank or wait for the person to do something?

Asked on December 20, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you deposited a check under someone else's name made out to him or her and placed in that person's name where you did not receive the benefit of the check financially, then you did nothing wrong even though the check was two and a half years old.

If you placed this check in your own bank account, what you did is a wrongful act because the check was not made out to you nor was it for your benefit.

Even though the check had 90 days to claim it for the person to whom it was made out to, it was fine to deposit it into the person's account to whom it was made out to if that is what you did.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption